Sonoma County Office of Education

News

Junior High Spelling Bee Results Are In

03/16/2018 -

Junior High Spelling Bee Winners 2018Thirty-four students competed in the 2018 Sonoma County Junior High Spelling Competition held on Tuesday, March 13, at SCOE. These students previously won their school competition, which made them eligible to compete for the title of county spelling champion.

Puneet Singh, an eighth-grader from Petaluma Accelerated Charter School in Petaluma, won first place. He broke the tie in the seventeenth-round by spelling "assiduous" correctly, then spelling "critique" to win the event. Second place went to seventh-grader Arlo Jacobs, who attends Live Oak Charter School in Petaluma. A couple of Arlo's words were "synchronicity" and "magnanimous."

First and second place winners received a trophy and advance to the 2018 California State Junior High Spelling Championship, which will be held at Miller Creek Middle School in San Rafael on Saturday, May 5.

Spelling Bee Participants

1 - Puneet Singh, grade 8, Petaluma Accelerated Charter School
2 - Arlo Jacobs, grade 7, Live Oak Charter School
3 - Ronit Anilkumar, grade 7, Kenilworth Junior High School
4 - Jake Gordon, grade 8, Healdsburg Junior High School
5 - Sophia Parker, grade 8, Washington School
6 - Charlotte Lewis, grade 7, Kenilworth Junior High School
7 - Jai Woods, grade 8, Salmon Creek School: A Charter School
8 - Ixiara Cebrero, grade 8, Cinnabar Elementary School
9 - Roshni Dave, grade 7, Rincon Valley Middle School
10 - Gage Goodballet, grade 8, Herbert Slater Middle School
11 - Ella Weber, grade 7, Altimira Middle School
12 - Lilly Genovese, grade 7, Guerneville School
13 - Glynna Nathan, grade 8, Orchard View School
14 - Elijah Popkin, grade 7, The Healdsburg School
15 - Jordan Woolley, grade 7, Mary Collins at Cherry Valley Charter School
16 - Chase Henderson, grade 8, Rincon Valley Middle School
17 - Leslie Huerta, grade 8, Roseland Collegiate Prep
18 - Melissa Rodriguez, grade 8, Healdsburg Junior High School
19 - Ardin Phare, grade 8, Live Oak Charter School
20 - Reid Olson, grade 8, Hillcrest Middle School
21 - Tallen Theiss, grade 8, Windsor Christian Academy
22 - Chase Ransom, grade 8, Mary Collins at Cherry Valley Charter School
23 - Sky Staes, grade 8, Adele Harrison Middle School
24 - Joshua Kasimov, grade 7, Herbert Slater Middle School
25 - Jasmine Teung, grade 8, Hillcrest Middle School
26 - Nyree Mahiri, grade 7, Roseland Accelerated Middle School
27 - Benjamin Epstein, grade 7, Petaluma Accelerated Charter School
28 - Lear Hurst Diaz, grade 7, Roseland Accelerated Middle School
29 - Jo Swartz, grade 8, Washington School
30 - Reilly McKnight, grade 7, Salmon Creek School: A Charter School
31 - Natalya Piazza, grade 8, Guerneville School
32 - Elizabeth Azevedo, grade 7, Windsor Christian Academy
33 - Sofia Nordvedt, grade 8, The Healdsburg School
34 - Miguel Brennan, grade 8, Cinnabar Elementary School

Junior High Spelling Bee Group

Did not attend:

Dimitri Boussaid-Bergman, grade 7, Brook Haven School
Christina Bragg, grade 8, St. Vincent de Paul Elementary School
Alondra Castro, grade 8, Roseland Collegiate Prep
Zach Hynes, grade 8, Brook Haven School
Jack Jacobs, grade 8, Orchard View School
Astrid Lopez, grade 7, Woodland Star Charter School
Sam Mishra, grade 7, Adele Harrison Middle School
Ashley Rojas, grade 8, Altimira Middle School