Sonoma County Office of Education

News

Junior High Spelling Bee Results Are In

04/04/2019 -

Thirty-one students competed in the Junior High Spelling Competition held on Tuesday, April 2, at the Sonoma County Office of Education (SCOE). This annual event brings the county’s best seventh, eighth, and ninth grade spellers together in a competition designed to promote and acknowledge exemplary student achievement. These students previously won their school competition, which made them eligible to compete for the title of county spelling champion.

Paul Koo, a seventh-grader from Hillcrest Middle School in Sebastopol, won first in the competition by successfully spelling the word antiquity. Second place went to seventh-grader Molly Huff, who attends Mary Collins at Cherry Valley in Petaluma.

First and second place winners are eligible to advance to the 2019 California State Junior High Spelling Championship Saturday, May 1 in San Rafael.

Spelling Bee Participants

Paul Koo, Hillcrest Middle School
Molly Huff, Mary Collins at Cherry Valley
Blane Solis, Thomas Page Academy
Arlo Jacobs, Live Oak Charter School
Terence Wu, Rincon Valley Middle School
Caitlyn Elward, Brook Haven School
Gbemiga Ajayim, Petaluma Accelerated Charter Schoolv Alexa Oliveros-Alcala, Altimira Middle School
David Zechowy, Rincon Valley Middle School
Katelyn Barone, Brook Haven School
Ursula Hongisto, Petaluma Accelerated Charter School
Reilly McKnight, Salmon Creek: A Charter School
Noralynn Burrell, Hillcrest Middle School
Lanika Calabio, Windsor Christian Academy
Jackson Wurz, Washington School
Samantha Palmer, Washington School
Ella Weber, Altimira Middle School
Naima Bolles, Orchard View Charter School
Francisco Mendoza, Healdsburg Junior High School
Mackenzie Holt, Healdsburg Junior High School
Ocean Callahan, Orchard View Charter School
Angeles Garcia, Herbert Slater Middle School
Dalanie Garcia, Roseland Accelerated Middle School
Charlotte Banaszak, Mary Collins at Cherry Valley
Kayden Brown, Windsor Christian Academy
Karis Morasch, Guerneville School
Giovanna Bettinelli, St. Vincent de Paul Elementary
Jeff Zhou, Live Oak Charter School
David Larsen, Adele Harrison Middle School
Rachel Jensen, Adele Harrison Middle School
Kevin Perez, Roseland Accelerated Middle School