Sonoma County Office of Education

Current Honorees

2022 Sonoma County Teacher of the Year

Jesus Fernandez

Jesus Fernandez, Teacher of the Year 2022
Social Studies Teacher, New Tech Academy
Geyserville School District

Read the press release.









2022 Finalist

Bridget Clark, Teacher of the Year Finalist 2022
Second Grade Teacher, Roseland Creek Elementary
Roseland School District

Read the press release.


2022 Meritus Award

Noelle Huberty
Forestville School and Academy,
Forestville Union School District

Read the press release.

Kelly Lister
Manzanita Elementary,
Rincon Valley School District

Read the press release.


2022 Semi-Finalists

  • Colleen Cavallo, 6-8 Grades, English, Mathematics & Special Education, Willowside Middle School, Oak Grove Union School District
  • Matt Jones, 7th Grade, Math, Science, Music, Roseland Accelerated Middle School, Roseland School District
  • Debra Leonard,5th Grade, Oak Grove Elementary, Oak Grove Union School District
  • Hollie Retzinger, 9-12, English, EL, Piner High School, Santa Rosa City Schools
  • John S. Williams, 9-12, Math, Computer Science, Maker, Engineering, Piner High School, Santa Rosa City Schools

2022 Nominees

  • Kerry Arredondo, 2nd Grade, Sheppard Accelerated Elementary, Roseland School District
  • Robert DeMoss, 9-12, PE, Roseland University Prep, Roseland School District
  • Jennifer Evans, 6th Grade, Albert F. Biella Elementary, Santa Rosa City Schools
  • Carol Forrest, 1st Grade. Proctor Terrace Elementary, Santa Rosa City Schools
  • Lori Krist, TK-12th, Virtual Learning Academy Cotati-Rohnert Park
  • Kurt Kruger, 9-12, Science, Piner High School, Santa Rosa City Schools
  • Julie McGreevy, 1st Grade, Roseland Elementary, Roseland School District
  • Lana McNamara, 9-12, RSP English, Ridgway High School, Santa Rosa City Schools
  • Ana Pimsler, 9-12th Math, Roseland Collegiate Prep, Roseland School District
  • Mark Stratos, 11-12th History, Math, PE, Science, Electives, El Camino High School, Cotati-Rohnert Park